Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » TFC110S15

Trendnet Tfc-110s15 10/100mbps Tx To 100b-fx Converter (tfc110s15) 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: TFC-110S15

Search Beach Audio for similar products



TRENDnet's TFC-110 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 10/100Base-TX UTP/STP media to 100Base-FX media and vice versa. The 10/100Base-TX port auto-sense 10 or 100Mbps connection speed, auto-negotiates half-/full-duplex mode, and auto-selects MDI-X / MDI-II media type. The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ, or single-mode SC Connector and it has a slide-switch for selecting half- or full-duplex mode. This converter will give your Switch/Hub the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 15 km. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis; the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media conversions for your network.


  • Wavelength: 1300nm
  • Protocol: CSMA/CD
  • Supported Frame Size: Standard Ethernet up to 1522-Byte
  • The fiber connection can be multi-mode SC, MT-RJ
  • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters

Used with TFC1600. TFC-1600 is a 19" system chassis. holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters TFC-110MSC, TFC-110MST, TFC110S15, TFC-110S30 and TFC-1000MSC

Certifications & Standards: 
  • IEEE 802.3: 10Base-T
  • IEEE 802.3u: 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX
  • FCC
  • CE
  • VCCI


General Information
Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-110S15
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.trendnet.com
Brand NameTRENDnet
Product ModelTFC-110S15
Product NameTFC-110S15 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter
Marketing Information

The TFC-110S15 Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter spanning distances up to 15km (9.3 miles). Ports include 1 x 10/100Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 100Base-FX fiber port (SC-Type).

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported9.32 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology
Power Description
Input Voltage7.5 V DC
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Weight (Approximate)12.49 oz
ProductTitleTRENDnet TFC-110S15 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Single-Mode Fiber Converter - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX - Rack-mountable

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty5 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, October 26, 2016.


NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved