Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » TFC1000S40D3

Trendware TFC-1000S40D3 1000tx To Wdm Tx 1310 Smf Perp Converter 40km (5 Weeks) 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: TFC-1000S40D3

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

The TFC-1000S40D3 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 40km (24.9 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S40D5 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

Features

Package Contents: 
  • TFC-1000S40D3 UTP/STP to Fiber Media Converter
  • Power Adapter
  • Quick Installation Guide


Compatibility: 19" Rackmount chassis

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTRENDnet
Manufacturer Part NumberTFC-1000S40D3
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.trendnet.com
Brand NameTRENDnet
Product ModelTFC-1000S40D3
Product NameIntelligent 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310
Marketing Information

The TFC-1000S40D3 Bi-Directional Intelligent Fiber Converter works with the TFC-1600 chassis system or as a standalone unit. This converter is a Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC-Type fiber converter that supports port-based SNMP reporting and spans distances up to 40km (24.9 miles). This module must be used with the TFC-1000S40D5 module. Ports include 1 x 1000Base-TX (RJ-45) port and 1 x 1000Base-FX (SC Simplex Type) port.

Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Maximum Distance Supported24.85 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorWall Mountable
Height1"
Width3.5"
Depth4.7"
Weight (Approximate)12.49 oz
Title
ProductTitleTRENDnet Intelligent 1000Base-TX to 1000Base-FX Dual Wavelength Single Mode SC Fiber Converter TX1310 - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x SC - 1000Base-T, 1000Base-LX

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty5 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Thursday, December 20, 2012.

Code:3-tfc-1000s40d3

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved