Home » Accessories » Rack & Cabling » Patch Panels » N4843M8LC12

Tripp Lite 40gb-10gb Breakout Cassette X3 8-fiber Om4 Mtp/mpo To X12 Dup Lc - 15... 

2 in stock (as of 12/06/2016 06:29 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
Tripp Lite 40gb-10gb Breakout Cassette X3 8-fiber Om4 Mtp/mpo To X12 Dup Lc - 15 Port[s] - 12 X Lc Port[s] - 3 X Mt Port[s] (n484-3m8-lc12)
Zoom panel loading...


Tripplite
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | Front | Rear | 900 | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: N484-3M8-LC12
View other products from Tripplite

$467.41
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

The N484-3M8-LC12 OM4 40 GB to 10 GB Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite's N484-01U or N484-00U chassis to connect 12 LC fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.

The cassette's modular design installs easily in the N484-01U and N484-00U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and screw in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite's N820-01M-T cables, into the cassette using the cable's convenient push/pull tabs. MTP/MPO adapters are Type B key-up to key-up. Up to four N484-3M8-LC12 cassettes fit in the N484-01U 1U enclosure panel, and one cassette fits in the N484-00U 0U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The N484-3M8-LC12 complies with IEEE 802.3ae(10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2(Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. This cassette also supports devices of varying speeds, including 10 GB and 40 GB network equipment.

With a heavy-duty steel housing and factory-terminated connectors that reduce time and labor, the N484-3M8-LC12 is made from only the finest materials to ensure fast installations and optimal performance.



Package Contents:
  • 40 GB to 10 GB Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
  • Quick Start Guide

Features

Package Contents: 
  • 40 GB to 10 GB Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
  • Quick Start Guide


Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN484-3M8-LC12
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Brand NameTripp Lite
Product ModelN484-3M8-LC12
Product Name40 GB to 10 GB Breakout Cassette, (x3) 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to (x12) LC Duplex
Marketing Information

The N484-3M8-LC12 OM4 40 GB to 10 GB Breakout Cassette works in tandem with Tripp Lite's N484-01U or N484-00U chassis to connect 12 LC fiber cables with three 8-fiber MTP/MPO connections in high-density network applications.

The cassette's modular design installs easily in the N484-01U and N484-00U chassis with no tools required. Just insert the cassette into the chassis, and screw in its retention clips to secure it. Plug LC patch cables, such as Tripp Lite's N820-01M-T cables, into the cassette using the cable's convenient push/pull tabs. MTP/MPO adapters are Type B key-up to key-up. Up to four N484-3M8-LC12 cassettes fit in the N484-01U 1U enclosure panel, and one cassette fits in the N484-00U 0U sleeve. Dust tabs protect unused ports from potential damage.

The N484-3M8-LC12 complies with IEEE 802.3ae(10 GbE) and ANSI T11.2(Fibre Channel) requirements. Supports 40 GbE internally using OM4 fiber optic cable. Ideal for QSFP fabric switches that use eight out of 12 available MTP fibers for four-lane parallel optics to 40 GB, allowing all 12 LC duplex cassette ports to be used. Maximum insertion loss of 0.35 dB falls well under the IEEE 802.3ae maximum channel loss specification of <25 dB. This cassette also supports devices of varying speeds, including 10 GB and 40 GB network equipment.

With a heavy-duty steel housing and factory-terminated connectors that reduce time and labor, the N484-3M8-LC12 is made from only the finest materials to ensure fast installations and optimal performance.

Product TypeNetwork Patch Panel
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports15
Number of LC Ports12
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of MT Ports3
Physical Characteristics
MaterialCold Rolled Steel
Title
ProductTitleTripp Lite 40Gb-10Gb Breakout Cassette x3 8-Fiber OM4 MTP/MPO to x12 Dup LC - 15 Port(s) - 12 x LC Port(s) - 3 x MT Port(s)

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty1 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Wednesday, December 07, 2016.

Code:2-n484-3m8-lc12

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved