Home » Accessories » Hardware Connectivity » Connector Cables » N50650M

Tripp Lite N506-50m 50m Duplex Mmf Cable Sc/sc 50/125 Fiber Optic/ Fibre Channel... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: N506-50M

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

Tripp Lite's 50-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, and 30 meter lengths. Search "N506-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N516-" for SC-LC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.



Package Contents:
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 50M duplex MMF cable SC/SC 50/125 fiber

Features

Package Contents: 
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 50M duplex MMF cable SC/SC 50/125 fiber


  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN506-50M
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Brand NameTripp Lite
Product NameDuplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
Marketing Information

Tripp Lite's 50-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/SC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on each end, a PVC jacket and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 10, 15, and 30 meter lengths. Search "N506-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N516-" for SC-LC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.

Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length164.04 ft
Connector on First End2 x SC
Connector on Second End2 x SC
Jacket TypePlenum
Title
ProductTitleTripp Lite 50M Duplex Multimode 50/125 Fiber Optic Patch Cable SC/SC 164' 164ft 50 Meter - SC - SC - 164.04ft

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, August 22, 2016.

Code:3-n506-50m

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved