Home » Accessories » Test Equipment » USR4515LC

U.s. Robotics Network Tapping Device - Network Tapping - Optical Fiber - 10... 

2 in stock (as of 12/11/2016 01:14 AM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for FREE Shipping!
Within the Continental USA
U.s. Robotics Network Tapping Device - Network Tapping - Optical Fiber - 10 Gigabit Ethernet (usr4515lc)
Zoom panel loading...


US Robotics
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | 900
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: USR4515LC
View other products from US Robotics

$573.00
Estimated Shipping: FREE

Description

USRobotics 10/1 Gigabit SX/SR Fiber Tap (50 Micron 50/50 Split). SR: 50 micron fiber diameter wavelength 850 nm SX: 50 micron fiber diameter wavelength 850 nm. The USRobotics 10/1 Gigabit Fiber Taps provide an easy method to rapidly and effectively deploy analysis tools to observe and monitor traffic non-intrusively between two devices on a fiber network. By design fiber taps are totally passive fault-tolerant and invisible to the network which means they will not affect network performance or integrity and can be trusted for permanent installations on a fiber network. These rock solid devices are ideal for real-time monitoring and analysis of any traffic between critical network devices such as switches routers and firewalls and continue to pass errors that aren't seen using SPAN ports. Topology independent the taps can be used for ATM Gigabit OC3-OC48 or SONET protocols and are available for both Singlemode and Multimode fiber networks.

Package Contents:
  • Network Tapping Device
  • Rackmount Bracket

Features

Package Contents: 
  • Network Tapping Device
  • Rackmount Bracket


Certifications & Standards: CE

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: WEEE

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerU.S. Robotics
Manufacturer Part NumberUSR4515LC
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.usr.com
Brand NameU.S. Robotics
Product NameNetwork Tapping Device
Marketing InformationPermanent Inline Monitoring and Analysis on Your 1 Gig and 10 Gig Single-mode Fiber Networks

The USRobotics 10 Gigabit Fiber Taps provide an easy method to rapidly and effectively deploy analysis tools to observe and monitor traffic non-intrusively between two devices on a fiber network. By design, fiber taps are totally passive, fault-tolerant, and invisible to the network which means they will not affect network performance or integrity and can be trusted for permanent installations on a fiber network that require a dedicated port mirror.. These rock solid devices are ideal for real-time monitoring and analysis of any traffic between critical network devices such as switches, routers and firewalls and continue to pass errors that aren't seen using SPAN ports. Topology independent, the taps can be used for ATM, Gigabit, OC3-OC48, or SONET protocols and are available for both Single-mode and Multimode fiber networks.

Product TypeNetwork Tapping Device
Technical Information
Device FunctionNetwork Tapping
Interfaces/Ports
HDMINo
DVINo
VGANo
USBNo
Serial PortNo
Serial V.35 InterfaceNo
Audio Line OutNo
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Token Ring PortNo
Network (RJ-45)No
Number of LC Ports2
Wireless Specifications
Wireless LANNo
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Standard
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Physical Characteristics
Height1.1"
Width5.8"
Depth5.8"
Weight (Approximate)10.40 oz
Title
ProductTitleU.S. Robotics Network Tapping Device - Network Tapping - 2 - Optical Fiber - 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty2 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Sunday, December 11, 2016.

Code:3-usr4515lc

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved