Home » Accessories » Hardware Connectivity » Connector Cables » ADDLCLC8M5OM3

Acp Ep Memory ADD-LC-LC-8M5OM3 8m 10gb Lomm Fiber Optic Patch Cabl Cable Om3... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: ADD-LC-LC-8M5OM3

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

AddOn's 8M Laser-Optomized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex LC/LC Aqua Patch Cable is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable which offers backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment as well as providing the performance overhead needed to support both 10 gigabit applications and laser light sources. This fiber-optic cable provides the fire protection needed to run within walls and air plenums eliminating the need for conduit. The low-smoke Zero-Halogen jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. In addition, it provides 10 gigabit transfers up to 300 meters utilizing an 850nm VCSEL source. Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supports 2000 MHz/km EMB at 850nm.

This patch cable is recommended for connections between fibre patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. Furthermore, this cable provides higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable.

Features

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-LC-LC-8M5OM3
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Brand NameAddOn
Product Name8m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex LC/LC OM3 Aqua Patch Cable
Marketing Information

This is an 8m LC (male) to LC (male) aqua duplex riser-rated fiber patch cable. An OM3 cable has a core size of 50 microns that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths measuring up to 300 meters, and 40 Gigabit or 100 Gigabit Ethernet measuring up to 100 meters. This optical fiber, nonconductive, riser (OFNR) cable is best suited for use in interior fiber-optic applications. A duplex cable is a two-strand fiber optic patch cable that works best with transceivers that both transmit and receive. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.

Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable Length26.25 ft
Connector on First End2 x LC Male Network
Connector on Second End2 x LC Male Network
Jacket Type
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Physical Characteristics
ColorAqua
MaterialLow Smoke Zero Halogen - Jacket
Title
ProductTitleAddOn 8m LC (Male) to LC (Male) Aqua OM3 Duplex Fiber OFNR (Riser-Rated) Patch Cable - 100% compatible and guaranteed to work

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, February 12, 2018.

Code:3-add-lc-lc-8m5om3

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved