Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » MMS1C10CM

Mellanox Technologies MMS1C10-CM Active Optical Module 100gb/s Perp Qsfp Mpo... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: MMS1C10-CM

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

Mellanox® MMS1C10-CM transceiver is a parallel, single mode, 1310nm, 4-channel (PSM4), pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet applications. This module incorporates state-of-the-art uncooled DFB laser and integrated circuit technology in order to provide high performance. The transceiver operates over 4-lane, parallel, single mode fiber (SMF) using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm, and is SFF-8665 compliant.

The transceiver has a standard QSFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction and is intended for a parallel single-mode optical cable via a standard MPO connector. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125GBd. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

The MMS1C10-CM transceiver has Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) functions for supply voltage, temperature, laser bias current, optical transmit and receive levels with associated warning and alarm thresholds.

Adjustment of the Tx input equalizer, Rx output amplitude/emphasis, and (de)selection of retiming are controlled via control registers defined in the SFF-8636 standard.

The MMS1C10-CM transceiver complies with the PSM4 MSA.

Features

Compatibility: MSA Compliant

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Environmental Certification: TÜV

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerMellanox Technologies Ltd
Manufacturer Part NumberMMS1C10-CM
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.mellanox.com
Brand NameMellanox
Product LineLinkX
Product ModelMMS1C10-CM
Product NameLinkX MMS1C10-CM QSFP28 Module
Marketing InformationMellanox® MMS1C10-CM transceiver is a parallel, single mode, 1310nm, 4-channel (PSM4), pluggable, QSFP28 optical transceiver designed for use in 100GbE Ethernet applications. This module incorporates state-of-the-art uncooled DFB laser and integrated circuit technology in order to provide high performance. The transceiver operates over 4-lane, parallel, single mode fiber (SMF) using a nominal wavelength of 1310nm, and is SFF-8665 compliant.

The transceiver has a standard QSFP28 connector on the electrical side towards the host system. The optical interface is composed of four optical channels/fibers in each direction and is intended for a parallel single-mode optical cable via a standard MPO connector. Each channel/fiber operates at signaling rates up to 25.78125GBd. Rigorous production testing ensures the best out-of-the-box installation experience, performance and durability.

The MMS1C10-CM transceiver has Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) functions for supply voltage, temperature, laser bias current, optical transmit and receive levels with associated warning and alarm thresholds.

Adjustment of the Tx input equalizer, Rx output amplitude/emphasis, and (de)selection of retiming are controlled via control registers defined in the SFF-8636 standard.

The MMS1C10-CM transceiver complies with the PSM4 MSA.
Product TypeQSFP28
Technical Information
Application/Usage
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x MPO 100GBase-PSM4 Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology100GBase-PSM4
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Title
ProductTitleMellanox LinkX MMS1C10-CM QSFP28 Module - For Data Networking, Optical Network 1 MPO 100GBase-PSM4 Network - Optical Fiber Single-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 100GBase-PSM4 - Hot-pluggable

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty1 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Monday, July 30, 2018.

Code:3-mms1c10-cm

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved