Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Routing/switching Devices » Modules » N28601GLXSLX

Tripp Lite HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX LC DDM SMF... 

17 in stock (as of 06/19/2018 06:40 PM)

Shipping Estimate:
Qualifies for only $4 shipping!
Including Alaska and Hawaii!
Tripp Lite HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX LC DDM SMF (n286-01glx-slx)
Zoom panel loading...


Tripplite
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | Front | Rear | Right | 900 | FrontMaximum | RearMaximum | RightMaximum | Alternate-Image1 | Alternate-Image2
Additional Media:      Manufacturer-Brochure
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: N286-01GLX-SLX
View other products from Tripplite

$47.88
Estimated Shipping: $4.00

Description

The N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX LC SFP Transceiver with a duplex LC female connector functions just like the HP J4859C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4859C's original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.

This 1000Base-LX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 1310 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across six miles (10 kilometers) of 9/125 SMF cabling.

The N286-01GLX-SLX also supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) and is electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification.

Features

1000Base-LX Transceiver with Duplex LC Connector

  • Hot-pluggable for installation without rebooting or shutting down
  • Data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 6 miles (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Electrical Interface Compliant with SFF-8431 specification
  • 1310 nm wavelength signaling

Designed for Use with HP Networking Equipment

  • Functionally equivalent to HP J4859C
  • Meets or exceeds J4859C specs
  • Complies with MSA standards


Package Contents:
  • HP N286-01GLX-SLX SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
  • Owner's manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • HP N286-01GLX-SLX SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
  • Owner's manual


Compatibility: 
  • MSA Compliant
HP Switches:
  • 2920 Switch Series-2920-24G (J9726A#ABA)
  • 2920 Switch Series-2920-24G-PoE+ (J9727A#ABA)
  • 2920 Switch Series-2920-48G (J9728A#ABA)
  • 2920 Switch Series-2920-48G-PoE+ (J9729A#ABA)
  • 5820-14XG-SFP+ 2-slot Switch (JC106A)
  • 5820-24XG-SFP+ Switch (JC102A)
  • 5820AF-24XG Switch (JG219A)
  • HP 1810-8G v2 Smart Desktop Switch-J9802A#ABA
  • HP 1910 Series Switch-1910-24G-PoE (365w)-(JE007AS#ABA)
  • HP 1910-24G-PoE (170W) Switch-JE008AS#ABA
  • HP 2530-24 Switch-J9782A#ABA
  • HP 2530-24G Switch 2530 Series-J9776A#ABA
  • HP 2530-24-PoE+ Ethernet Switch-J9779A#ABA
  • HP 2530-48G Switch-J9775A#ABA
  • HP 2530-48G-PoE+ Switch-J9772A#ABA
  • HP 2920-48G-POE+ Switch-J9836A#ABA
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch-2610-48 (J9088A)
  • ProCurve 2610/E2610 Series Switch-2610-48-PWR (J9089A)
  • Procurve 2615/E2615 Series Switch-2615-8-PoE (J9565A)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch-2620-24 (J9623A)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch-2620-24-PoE+ (J9625A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch-2620-24-PPoE+ (J9624A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch-2620-48 (J9626A)
  • ProCurve 2620/E2620 Series Switch-2620-48-PoE+ (J9627A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 2800/E2800 Series Switch-2824 (J4903A)
  • ProCurve 2800/E2800 Series Switch-2848 (J4904A)
  • ProCurve 2810/E2810 Series Switch-2810-24G (J9021A)
  • ProCurve 2810/E2810 Series Switch-2810-48G (J9022A)
  • ProCurve 2900/E2900 Series Switch-2900-24G (J9049A)
  • ProCurve 2900/E2900 Series Switch-2900-48G (J9050A)
  • ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-24G (J9145A)
  • ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-24G-PoE+ (J9146A)
  • ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-48G (J9147A)
  • ProCurve 2910al/E2910al Series Switch - 2910al-48G-PoE+ (J9148A)
  • Procurve 2915/E2915 Series Switch - 2915-8G-PoE (J9562A)
  • ProCurve 3400cl/E3400cl Series Switch - 3400cl-24G (J4905A)
  • ProCurve 3400cl/E3400cl Series Switch - 3400cl-48G (J4906A)
  • Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-24 Switch (J9470A)
  • Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-24-PoE+ Switch (J9471A)
  • Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-48 PoE Switch (J8692A)
  • Procurve 3500/E3500 Series Switch - 3500-48 Switch (J9472A)
  • ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-24G-PoE+ Switch (J9310A)
  • ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-24G-PWR (J8692A)
  • ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-48G-PoE+ Switch (J9311A)
  • ProCurve 3500yl/E3500yl Series Switch - 3500yl-48G-PWR (J8693A)
  • Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-24G-2SFP+ (J9575A)
  • Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-24G-PoE+-2SFP+ (J9573A)
  • Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-24SFP-2SFP+ (J9584A)
  • Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-48G-4SFP+ (J9576A)
  • Procurve 3800/E3800 Series Switch - 3800-48G-PoE+-4SFP+ (J9574A#ABA)
  • ProCurve 4100gl Series Switch - gl 20-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4908A)
  • ProCurve 4100gl Series Switch - gl 6-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J4893A)
  • ProCurve 5300xl Series Switch - xl 16-Port 10/100/1000 Module (J4907A)
  • ProCurve 5300xl Series Switch - xl 4-Port Mini-GBIC Module (J4878A/B)
  • ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 12-Port Gig-T PoE+/12-Port SFP v2 zl (J9637A)
  • ProCurve 5400zl/E5400zl Series Switch - 20-Port Gig-T PoE+/2-Port SFP+ v2 zl (J9536A)
https://www.tripplite.com/shared/literature/Flyer/n286-01glx-slx-compatibility-list-en.pdf

Environmentally Friendly: Yes

Environmental Certification: RoHS

Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN286-01GLX-SLX
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Brand NameTripp Lite
Product ModelN286-01GLX-SLX
Product NameHP N286-01GLX-SLX SFP (mini-GBIC) Module
Marketing InformationThe N286-01GLX-SLX HP J4859C Compatible 1000Base-LX LC SFP Transceiver with a duplex LC female connector functions just like the HP J4859C transceiver module and is designed to operate with HP networking equipment. It also meets or exceeds the J4859C's original specifications and complies with MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards.

This 1000Base-LX transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, so you can install it without shutting down the network or rebooting your device. It supports data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps with 1310 nm wavelength signaling. It transmits across six miles (10 kilometers) of 9/125 SMF cabling.

The N286-01GLX-SLX also supports DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitoring) and is electrical interface-compliant with SFF-8431 specification.

Features

1000Base-LX Transceiver with Duplex LC Connector

  • Hot-pluggable for installation without rebooting or shutting down
  • Data transfer rates up to 1 Gbps
  • Transmits up to 6 miles (10 km) with 9/125 SMF cabling
  • Supports Digital Diagnostic Monitoring
  • Electrical Interface Compliant with SFF-8431 specification
  • 1310 nm wavelength signaling

Designed for Use with HP Networking Equipment

  • Functionally equivalent to HP J4859C
  • Meets or exceeds J4859C specs
  • Complies with MSA standards
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application/Usage
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Female Duplex 1000Base-LX Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard9/125 µm
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-LX
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-pluggable
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Weight (Approximate)0.71 oz
Title
ProductTitleTripp Lite HP J4859C Compatible SFP Transceiver 1000Base-LX LC DDM SMF - For Optical Network, Data Networking 1 LC Female Duplex 1000Base-LX Network - Optical Fiber9/125 µm - Single-mode - 10 Gigabit Ethernet - 1000Base-LX - Hot-pluggable

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty3 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, June 19, 2018.

Code:3-n286-01glx-slx

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved