Home » Accessories » Hardware Connectivity » Connector Cables » N42405M

Tripp Lite 5M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/LC 16' 16ft 5 Meter... 

3 in stock (as of 05/25/2018 05:09 AM)

Shipping Estimate:

Tripp Lite 5M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/LC 16' 16ft 5 Meter (n424-05m)
Zoom panel loading...


Tripplite
Additional Images:   Medium | Original | 900
Added to our catalog within last 30 days
Model: N424-05M
View other products from Tripplite

$98.42
Estimated Shipping: $8.00

Description

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.



Package Contents:
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 5 Meter LC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable

Features

Package Contents: 
  • Fiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
  • 5 Meter LC/SC Mode Conditioning Cable


Color: Orange/Yellow



Certifications & Standards: 

IEEE 802.3z



Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN424-05M
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Brand NameTripp Lite
Product NameFiber Optic Duplex Patch Cable
Marketing Information

Tripp Lites Mode Conditioning Cables are designed for use in Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-LX applications. They are fully compliant with IEEE 802.3z application standards. Mode Conditioning Cables are needed in applications where new high-speed Gigabit 1000BASE-LX routers and switches are being deployed into existing multimode plants. The need for this patch cord is due to the single-mode launch nature of the -LX or long-wave (1300 nm) transceiver modules used for Gigabit Ethernet. Launching a single-mode laser into the center of a multimode fiber can cause multiple signals to be generated that confuses the receiver at the other end of the fiber. These multiple signals, caused by Differential Mode Delay (DMD) effects, severely limit the cable distance lengths for operating Gigabit Ethernet. A mode conditioning patch cord eliminates these multiple signals by allowing the single-mode launch to be offset away from the center of a multimode fiber.

Product TypeNetwork Cable
Technical Information
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Cable Length16.40 ft
Connector on First End2 x LC Male
Connector on Second End2 x SC Male
Title
ProductTitleTripp Lite 5M Fiber Optic Mode Conditioning Patch Cable SC/LC 16' 16ft 5 Meter - LC Male - SC Male - 16.4ft

Warranty Information

Limited WarrantyLifetime
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Saturday, May 26, 2018.

Code:18-n424-05m

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved