Startech

StarTech.com 2m 6 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated MTP to MTP Cable - OM3 MPO12PL2M

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
19295790
MPN:
mpo12pl2m
Availability:
Usually ships the same or next business day. In stock at our CA, IL warehouses.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Stock Update:
12/04/2022 09:15:10 PM PST
$159.22

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 2 - 3 and pay only $153.57 each 153.57
Buy 4 - 6 and pay only $150.40 each 150.4
Buy 7 or above and pay only $147.23 each 147.23
Stock Update:
12/04/2022 09:15:10 PM PST

Description



This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

This MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.

The MTP connector provides 12 times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility by letting you install or remove the connectors with one hand without needing additional tools.

The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.

Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.

The MPO12PL2M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.

Features

Environmental Certification:

RoHS
WEEE
REACH

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Country of Origin:   
China

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Weight (Approximate)0.06 lb
Product ColorAqua
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
General Information
Brand NameStarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Marketing InformationThis MPO/MTP fiber optic cable houses 12 fibers and lets you interface between different networking devices of varying speeds. For example, you can set up a one-to-one connection between two 40Gbps switches or servers. Alternatively, you can connect a 40Gbps switch and break out the 40Gbps into six duplex 10Gbps LC connections on a patch panel or network cassette, which then fans out to individual 10Gbps devices.
The MTP connector provides 12 times the density of an SC connector and saves circuit card and rack space. Plus, the push-and-pull tabs optimize accessibility by letting you install or remove the connectors with one hand without needing additional tools.
The MTP to MTP cable is housed in a plenum-rated jacket and is ideal for installations where CMP fire rating is required.
Each OM3 fiber cable has been individually tested for insertion loss and return loss. The full test report is included in each cable bag.
The MPO12PL2M from StarTech.com is backed by a lifetime warranty.
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Product NameFiber Optic Network Cable
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberMPO12PL2M
Packaged Quantity1
Technical Information
Connector on Second End Details1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbit/s
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Connector on First End Details1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector Type on First EndMTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector Type on Second EndMTP/MPO Network - Female
Cable Length6.56 ft
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Device Supported
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
StarTech.com 2m 6 ft MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Cable - Plenum-Rated MTP to MTP Cable - OM3 MPO12PL2M
$159.22