Startech

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 100Base-EX SFP - 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Module - Single-mode SFP Transceiver - LC - 40 km [24.8 mi] - 1310nm (sfp100bexst)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
19086619
MPN:
sfp100bexst
Availability:
Usually ships the same or next business day. In stock at our TX warehouse.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Stock Update:
01/28/2023 12:15:48 AM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image3
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1
$75.19

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 2 and pay only $68.71 each 68.71
Buy 3 - 4 and pay only $66.85 each 66.85
Buy 5 or above and pay only $65.37 each 65.37
Stock Update:
01/28/2023 12:15:48 AM PST

Description



This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Add reliable and cost-effective 100-Mbps Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP module. This 100Base-EX SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 100Mbps Fast Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 100Mbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Fast Ethernet connectivity over single-mode fiber for 100Base-EX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi.) and 1310 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP100BEXST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Environmental Certification:

WEEE
RoHS
REACH

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Compatibility:   
MSA Compliant

 

Country of Origin:   
China

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Weight (Approximate)0.04 lb
Height0.5"
Width0.5"
Depth2.3"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-EX Network
General Information
Brand NameStarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Marketing InformationThe SFP100BEXST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 100BASE-EX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi) and delivers dependable 100 Mb Ethernet connectivity over fiber cabling.
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 1310nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 155 Mbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Product TypeSFP
Product NameMSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASEEX
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberSFP100BEXST
Packaged Quantity1
Media & Performance
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology100Base-EX
Technical Information
Application/Usage

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
StarTech.com MSA Compliant 100Base-EX SFP - 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Module - Single-mode SFP Transceiver - LC - 40 km [24.8 mi] - 1310nm (sfp100bexst)
$75.19