Home » Computers » Network & Communication » Transceivers/media Converters » N784001ST

Tripplite N784-001-st 10/100baset To 100basefx-st Converts Utp Ethernet To Fiber... 

Oops! It appears we are out of stock or no longer selling this product.

Model: N784-001-ST

Search Beach Audio for similar products

   

Description

Tripp Lites N784-001-ST, 10/100 Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance (up to 2Km) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Dip switches allow half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by either AC-DC adapter, or USB connection (switch selectable). Tripp Lite one year limited warranty.



Package Contents:
  • N784-001-ST UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • 10/100 Media Converter, UTP - ST
  • AC-DC Power Adapter ( 100-240V )
  • Owner's Manual

Features

Package Contents: 
  • N784-001-ST UTP to Fiber Media Converter
  • 10/100 Media Converter, UTP - ST
  • AC-DC Power Adapter ( 100-240V )
  • Owner's Manual


Specification

General Information
ManufacturerTripp Lite
Manufacturer Part NumberN784-001-ST
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Brand NameTripp Lite
Product ModelN784-001-ST
Product NameN784-001-ST UTP to Fiber Media Converter
Marketing InformationTripp Lite's N784-001-ST, 10/100 Multimode Media Converter, is an economical way to extend the distance (up to 2Km) of network nodes by converting Cat5/6 UTP cables to Fiber Optic. The Media Converter features automatic MDI/MDI-X configuration, and the UTP port senses the network speed automatically as well. Dip switches allow half or full duplex operation on the fiber port. Power supplied by either AC-DC adapter, or USB connection (switch selectable).
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of ST Ports1
ST Port TypeDuplex
Media & Performance
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Distance Supported1.24 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology
Physical Characteristics
Height1"
Width2.8"
Depth3.8"
Title
ProductTitleTripp Lite Fiber Optic 10/100BaseT to 100BaseFX-ST Multimode Media Converter 2km 1310nm - 1 x RJ-45 , 1 x ST Duplex - 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-FX

Warranty Information

Limited Warranty1 Year
Beach Audio Warranty

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday, January 17, 2017.

Code:3-n784-001-st

NetSuite ecommerce design

© 2014 Beach Audio, Inc. All Rights Reserved