allied telesis inc.

Allied Telesis Inc. AT-PC2000/LC-960 Taa 1gb Poe+ Media Converter Lc Connect ATPC2000/LC960

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18539108
MPN:
at-pc2000-lc-960
Availability:
Usually ships the same or next business day. In stock at our VA warehouse.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Stock Update:
01/27/2023 05:34:10 AM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image3
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1
$409.64

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 2 or above and pay only $403.39 each 403.39
Stock Update:
01/27/2023 05:34:10 AM PST

Description

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Allied Telesis PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter - Network (RJ-45) - 1x PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports - 1 x LC Ports - Multi-mode - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX - Standalone, Wall Moun
  • Total Number of Ports: 2
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • Number of LC Ports: 1
  • Media Type Supported: Optical Fiber

Powering Remote Devices Allied Telesis PC200/2000 Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch. The PC2000/SP features a 100MB or 1000MB SFP port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics. The fixed fiber-optic port PC200x models features an SC connector for 100FX and 1000SX or LC connector for the 1000SX, capable of operating at a distance of up to two kilometers over multi-mode fiber. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.Remote Power Cycle The PC200/2000 Series offers feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch alliedtelesis.com port in which the PC200/2000 Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location. VLAN SupportMany backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC200/2000 Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern net



Package Contents:
  • PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, Multi-region (US,UK, AU, EU)

Features

Package Contents:   
  • PoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, Multi-region (US,UK, AU, EU)

 

Environmental Certification:

RoHS
WEEE
REACH

 

TAA Compliant:   
Yes

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Application/Usage:   
Network

 

Country of Origin:   
Singapore

 

Specs

Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Weight (Approximate)1.65 lb
Height1.6"
Width6.1"
Depth5.9"
Interfaces/Ports
Number of LC Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports2
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
General Information
Brand NameAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.alliedtelesis.com
Marketing InformationPowering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC200/2000 Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.
The PC2000/SP features a 100MB or 1000MB SFP port and a 10/100/1000T twisted-pair port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.
The fixed fiber-optic port PC200x models features an SC connector for 100FX and 1000SX or LC connector for the 1000SX, capable of operating at a distance of up to two kilometers over multi-mode fiber. The twisted-pair port has an RJ-45 connector with a maximum operating distance of 100 meters. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.
Remote Power Cycle
The PC200/2000 Series offers feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch alliedtelesis.com port in which the PC200/2000 Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location.
VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC200/2000 Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.
Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC200/2000 Series allows them to be used almost anywhere.
Smart MissingLink™ (SML)
The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product NamePoE+ to Fiber Switching Media Converter
ManufacturerAllied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberAT-PC2000/LC-960
Product ModelPC2000/LC
Product SeriesPC2000
Media & Performance
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Fiber Optic Cable Standard
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
Allied Telesis Inc. AT-PC2000/LC-960 Taa 1gb Poe+ Media Converter Lc Connect ATPC2000/LC960
$409.64