allied telesis inc.

Allied Telesis Inc. AT-PC2000/SP-960 Taa 1gb Poe+ Media Converter Sfp Based ATPC2000/SP960

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18407545
MPN:
at-pc2000-sp-960
Availability:
Out of stock
Stock Update:
12/22/2022 03:21:38 PM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image3
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1

Out of stock

Stock Update:
12/22/2022 03:21:38 PM PST

Description

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Allied Telesis PoE+ to SFP Switching Media Converter - Network (RJ-45) - 1x PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports - Gigabit Ethernet - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-X - 1 x Expansion Slots - SFP (mini-GBIC) - 1 x SFP Slot
  • Total Number of Ports: 1
  • Network (RJ-45): Yes
  • Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports: 1
  • PoE Port Type: PD
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair

Powering Remote DevicesAllied Telesis PC Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch. The PC2000/SP features an SFP port supporting both 100MB and 1000MB optics and a 10/100/1000T Twisted Pair Port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics. The fixed fiber-optic port on these devices is available in SC (on 100MB and 1000MB devices) and LC (1000MB only). With these devices you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100MB) or 550 m (1000MB). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device. Remote Power CycleThe PC Series supports a feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch port in which the PC Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location. VLAN SupportMany backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks. Small and FlexibleThe small size a



Package Contents:
  • PoE+ to SFP Switching Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, Multi-region (US, UK, AU, EU)

Features

Package Contents:   
  • PoE+ to SFP Switching Media Converter
  • AC Power Supply, Multi-region (US, UK, AU, EU)

 

Environmental Certification:

RoHS
WEEE
REACH

 

TAA Compliant:   
Yes

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Country of Origin:   
Singapore

 

Specs

Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Weight (Approximate)1.65 lb
Height1.6"
Width6.1"
Depth5.2"
Interfaces/Ports
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports1
PoE Port TypePD
Number of PoE+ (RJ-45) Ports1
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots1
Number of SFP Slots1
Expansion Slot TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
General Information
Brand NameAllied Telesis
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.alliedtelesis.com
Marketing InformationPowering Remote Devices
Allied Telesis PC Series media converters are the ideal solution for powering remote devices such as IP phones, video cameras, wireless access points, etc., which are more than 100m from a Power over Ethernet switch.
The PC2000/SP features an SFP port supporting both 100MB and 1000MB optics and a 10/100/1000T Twisted Pair Port. Allied Telesis offers a wide variety of SFPs featuring multimode, single mode and BiDi optics.
The fixed fiber-optic port on these devices is available in SC (on 100MB and 1000MB devices) and LC (1000MB only). With these devices you can achieve distances up to 2 km (100MB) or 550 m (1000MB). With the SFP model, you can achieve greater distances using a long-range SFP. In addition to transmitting data, the twisted-pair port also injects power down the cable, allowing a remote PoE+ Powered Device to operate without the need of any additional power source. All PoE+ Devices (IEEE802.3at compliant) are supported, as the PC200x PoE+ Series can deliver a full 30W of power to the remote device.
Remote Power Cycle
The PC Series supports a feature where when the fiber port is dropped the TX PoE+ port will cycle power. It allows a remote administrator to login in a switch and disable the switch port in which the PC Series is attached and will have the remote PoE+ device to lose power. This can be useful when an administrator needs to reset a remote device without actually physical going to the location.
VLAN Support
Many backbone switch products support the industry-standard IEEE 802.1Q specification for Virtual LANs (VLANs) that sends extra-long data packets on the network. PC Series switches are fully compatible with these long packets, enabling them to be used in modern networks. Switches not supporting this feature will discard these extra-long packets, making them unsuitable for modern networks.
Small and Flexible
The small size and internal power supply of the PC Series allows them to be used almost anywhere. They can in installed on a desktop, or wall mounted.
Smart MissingLink™ (SML)
The Smart MissingLink (SML) feature monitors network connections and provides notification when network segments fail, allowing network managers to quickly identify the source and location of failed segments and minimize downtime.
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product NamePoE+ to SFP Switching Media Converter
ManufacturerAllied Telesis, Inc
Manufacturer Part NumberAT-PC2000/SP-960
Product ModelPC2000/SP
Product SeriesPC2000
Media & Performance
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
Allied Telesis Inc. AT-PC2000/SP-960 Taa 1gb Poe+ Media Converter Sfp Based ATPC2000/SP960