Startech

StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ - MM LC - 300 m - TAA Compliant - 10GBase-SR (sfp10gsrstta)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18151204
MPN:
sfp10gsrstta
Availability:
Usually ships the same or next business day. In stock at our CA, IL, PA warehouses.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Stock Update:
11/26/2022 12:16:28 AM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1
$187.26

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 2 - 3 and pay only $181.60 each 181.6
Buy 4 - 5 and pay only $178.43 each 178.43
Buy 6 or above and pay only $175.25 each 175.25
Stock Update:
11/26/2022 12:16:28 AM PST

Description



This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Add reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit SFP+ is TAA compliant, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP+. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco® switches and routers that support the SFP-10G-SR module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your 10GBase-SR networking equipment, backed by a lifetime warranty.

TAA compliant, built for reliable performance

This TAA compliant product adheres to the requirements of the US Federal Trade Agreements Act (TAA), allowing government GSA Schedule purchases.

Engineered to deliver reliable network connections, this 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco and other major brands

The multimode SFP+ module is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco SFP-10G-SR SFP+ transceiver. The transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.) and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on SFP10GSRSTTA for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Environmental Certification:

WEEE
RoHS
REACH

 

TAA Compliant:   
Yes

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Compatibility:   
MSA Compliant

Cisco Firepower Switches:

  • ASR9000
  • C9300
  • C3850
  • C9500

 

Country of Origin:   
Taiwan

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Weight (Approximate)0.04 lb
Height0.4"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC 10GBase-SR Network
General Information
Brand NameStarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Marketing InformationThe SFP10GSRST is a TAA compliant Cisco SFP-10G-SR compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft.).
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 850 nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
Type: Multimode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft.)
MTBF: 805,386 hours
Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes
This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Product TypeSFP+
Product NameCisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberSFP10GSRSTTA
Packaged Quantity1
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network Technology10GBase-SR
Technical Information
Application/Usage

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco SFP-10G-SR Compatible SFP+ - MM LC - 300 m - TAA Compliant - 10GBase-SR (sfp10gsrstta)
$187.26