Startech.com

StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip (pex40gqsfdpi)

SKU:
18158444
MPN:
pex40gqsfdpi
Availability:
Out of stock
Stock Update:
05/18/2022 02:02:55 PM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image3
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1

Out of stock

Stock Update:
05/18/2022 02:02:55 PM PST

Description

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.



Package Contents:
  • Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
  • 1 x Low-profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-start Guide

Features

Package Contents:   
  • Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
  • 1 x Low-profile Bracket
  • 1 x Quick-start Guide

 

Environmental Certification:

WEEE
RoHS

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

System Requirements:   
  • Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
  • Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
  • (Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
  • Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

 

Device Supported:   
Server/Workstation

 

Country of Origin:   
China

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorPlug-in Card
Weight (Approximate)4.50 oz
Product ColorBlack
Height0.8"
Width4.8"
Depth7.1"
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Host InterfacePCI Express x8
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slot TypeQSFP+
General Information
Brand NameStarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Marketing InformationGet fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It's ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.
Increase your network speed
This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.
Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments
With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.
Add scalable network connections
With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.
Enhance your network capabilities
The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.
The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
Product Type40Gigabit Ethernet Card
Product NameDual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberPEX40GQSFDPI
Packaged Quantity1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Network & Communication
Network Technology
Technical Information
Chipset ManufacturerIntel
Chipset ModelXL710-BM2

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose
Main
StarTech.com Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip (pex40gqsfdpi)