Startech

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Rack-mountable, Desktop - 1 Pack - 550 m ET91000LC2

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18058619
MPN:
et91000lc2
Availability:
Usually ships the same or next business day. In stock at our PA warehouse.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Stock Update:
05/24/2024 06:01:32 AM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image3
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1
$207.18

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 2 - 4 and pay only $202.86 each 202.86
Buy 5 or above and pay only $199.54 each 199.54
Stock Update:
05/24/2024 06:01:32 AM PST

Description



This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft). A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required. For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot. Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.



Package Contents:
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

Features

Package Contents:   
  • Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
  • 1 x Universal Power Adapter
  • 1 x Grounding Screw
  • 1 x Instruction Manual

 

Certifications & Standards:   
  • IEEE 802.3
  • IEEE 802.3u
  • IEEE 802.3ab
  • FC
  • FCC

 

TAA Compliant:   
Yes

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Compatibility:   

ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis


 

Environmental Compliance:

Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and Restriction of Chemicals (REACH)
Restriction of Hazardous Substances (RoHS)
Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment Directive (WEEE)

 

Country of Origin:   
Taiwan

 

Specs

Power Description
Plug/Connector TypeType M
Power SourceAC Adapter
Input Voltage12 V DC
Power Consumption4 W
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor
Weight (Approximate)14.30 oz
Product ColorBlack
Height0.8"
Width3.7"
Depth6.3"
Warranty
Limited Warranty2 Year
Interfaces/Ports
Number of LC Ports1
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Total Number of Ports2
USBNo
DVINo
Digital AudioNo
Digital Audio/VideoNo
Management PortNo
Parallel PortNo
LC Port TypeDuplex
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
General Information
Brand NameStarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Marketing InformationThe ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).
A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.
For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.
Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.
More from the Manufacturer
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Product NameFiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberET91000LC2
Packaged Quantity1
Media & Performance
Fiber Optic Wavelength850 nm
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Media Type Supported
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - 10/100/1000Base-T, 1000Base-SX/LX - Rack-mountable, Desktop - 1 Pack - 550 m ET91000LC2
$207.18