ACP

AddOn 10m LC (Male) to SC (Male) Aqua OM3 Duplex Fiber OFNR (ADDSCLC10M5OM3)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18162627
MPN:
add-sc-lc-10m5om3
Availability:
Out of stock
Stock Update:
04/20/2022 09:39:49 AM PST

Out of stock

Stock Update:
04/20/2022 09:39:49 AM PST

Description

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

AddOn's 10M Laser-Optomized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC Aqua Patch Cable is a laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF) cable which offers backward compatibility with existing 50/125 equipment as well as providing the performance overhead needed to support both 10 gigabit applications and laser light sources. This fiber-optic cable provides the fire protection needed to run within walls and air plenums eliminating the need for conduit. The low-smoke Zero-Halogen jacket protects from toxic and corrosive gases in badly ventilated spaces and other areas where it is most crucial. In addition, it provides 10 gigabit transfers up to 300 meters utilizing an 850nm VCSEL source. Optical Multimode 3 (OM3) fiber supports 2000 MHz/km EMB at 850nm.

This patch cable is recommended for connections between fibre patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, etc. Furthermore, this cable provides higher speeds and increased bandwidth, compared to conventional twisted-pair copper cable.

Features

Environmental Certification:   
RoHS

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Country of Origin:   
United States

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Product ColorAqua
Warranty
Limited Warranty3 Year
General Information
Brand NameAddOn
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.addoncomputer.com
Marketing InformationThis is a 10m LC (male) to SC (male) aqua duplex riser-rated fiber patch cable. An OM3 cable has a core size of 50 microns that supports 10 Gigabit Ethernet at lengths measuring up to 300 meters, and 40 Gigabit or 100 Gigabit Ethernet measuring up to 100 meters. This optical fiber, nonconductive, riser (OFNR) cable is best suited for use in interior fiber-optic applications. A duplex cable is a two-strand fiber optic patch cable that works best with transceivers that both transmit and receive. Our patch cables are 100% compliant for all of your networking needs. Our products are guaranteed by federal law to not affect or void OEM warranties.
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Product Name10m Laser-Optimized Multi-Mode fiber (LOMM) Duplex SC/LC OM3 Aqua Patch Cable
ManufacturerAddOn
Manufacturer Part NumberADD-SC-LC-10M5OM3
Technical Information
Connector on Second End Details2 x LC Network - Male
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Connector on First End Details2 x SC Network - Male
Connector Type on First EndSC Network - Male
Connector Type on Second EndLC Network - Male
Cable Length32.81 ft
Jacket Type
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
AddOn 10m LC (Male) to SC (Male) Aqua OM3 Duplex Fiber OFNR (ADDSCLC10M5OM3)