BlackBox Network Services

Black Box MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, SFP-to-SFP Mode Converter (lgc300a-r2)

SKU:
18132815
MPN:
lgc300a-r2
Availability:
Out of stock
Stock Update:
08/08/2022 11:45:18 AM PST

Out of stock

Stock Update:
08/08/2022 11:45:18 AM PST

Description

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Extend LAN reach with fiber media converters. Works with 10- 100 and 1000-Mbps SFPs both SFPs must support the same network speed. Extended temperature range when used with DC power. RoHS compliant. It can be used as a standalone device or DIN rail mounted. This SFP-to-SFP Mode Converter is part of our family of Multi-Power Miniature Media Converters. It enables you to use a pair of SFPs transceivers to convert any fiber optic type to any other fiber optic type for instance single-mode to multimode LC to ST or 1310 nm to 1550 nm. MultiPower Miniature Media Converters are a family of media converters perfectly adapted to industrial environments. The converters can be powered conventionally with an AC adapter or powered through a DC terminal block.The terminal block features a pair of input and a pair of output terminals so you can easily cascade power in DIN Rail applications. When used with DC power the converters support an extended temperature range of -13 to +185degree F (-25 to +85degree C) making them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. MultiPower Miniature Media Converters are perfectly adapted to industrial environments. The compact metal chassis is so small you can tuck it nearly anywhere it even includes VELCRO strips for surface mounting so you can mount it out of the way on a wall or even under a shelf. For industrial applications these converters also come with DIN clips for standard DIN rail mounting.

Features

Package Contents:   
  • Industrial Mini Gigabit SFP Media Converter
  • DIN clips for DIN-35 rail
  • Universal AC power adapter with country specific clip
  • Manual

  •  

    Certifications & Standards:   
    CE

     

    Environmental Certification:   
    RoHS

     

    TAA Compliant:   
    Yes

     

    Environmentally Friendly:   
    Yes

     

    Country of Origin:   
    Taiwan

     

    Specs

    Power Description
    Input Voltage
    Physical Characteristics
    Form Factor
    Height0.8"
    Width1.8"
    Depth3.4"
    Warranty
    Limited Warranty6 Year
    Interfaces/Ports
    Network (RJ-45)No
    USBNo
    DVINo
    Digital AudioNo
    Digital Audio/VideoNo
    Management PortNo
    Parallel PortNo
    I/O Expansions
    Number of Total Expansion Slots2
    Number of SFP Slots2
    Expansion Slot TypeSFP
    General Information
    Brand NameBlack Box
    Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.blackbox.com
    Marketing InformationWorks with 10-, 100, and 1000-Mbps SFPs; both SFPs must support the same network speed.
    Extended temperature range when used with DC power.
    RoHS compliant.
    It can be used as a standalone device or DIN rail mounted.
    This SFP-to-SFP Mode Converter is part of our family of Multi-Power Miniature Media Converters. It enables you to use a pair of SFPs transceivers to convert any fiber optic type to any other fiber optic type, for instance, single-mode to multimode, LC to ST, or 1310 nm to 1550 nm. MultiPower Miniature Media Converters are a family of media converters perfectly adapted to industrial environments. The converters can be powered conventionally with an AC adapter or powered through a DC terminal block.
    The terminal block features a pair of input and a pair of output terminals, so you can easily cascade power in DIN Rail applications. When used with DC power, the converters support an extended temperature range of -13 to +185° F (-25 to +85° C), making them suitable for a wide range of industrial applications. MultiPower Miniature Media Converters are perfectly adapted to industrial environments. The compact metal chassis is so small, you can tuck it nearly anywhere, it even includes VELCRO strips for surface mounting so you can mount it out of the way on a wall or even under a shelf. For industrial applications, these converters also come with DIN clips for standard DIN rail mounting.
    Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
    Product NameMultiPower Miniature Media Converter, SFP-to-SFP Mode Converter
    ManufacturerBlack Box Corporation
    Manufacturer Part NumberLGC300A-R2
    Product ModelLGC300A-R2
    Network & Communication
    Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
    Network Technology1000Base-X

    View AllClose

    Warranty Information

    All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
    View AllClose
    Main
    Black Box MultiPower Miniature Media Converter, SFP-to-SFP Mode Converter (lgc300a-r2)