Startech

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP [Downstream] - Gigabit SFP Module - Single-mode SFP - LC - 10 km [6.2 mi] - 1490nmTx/1310nmRx (sfp1000bxdst)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18834949
MPN:
sfp1000bxdst
Availability:
Usually ships the same or next business day. In stock at our IL, PA warehouses.
Shipping:
Calculated at Checkout
Stock Update:
11/29/2022 09:36:12 PM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image2
  • Alternate-Image1
$75.73

Bulk discount rates

Below are the available bulk discount rates for each individual item when you purchase a certain amount

Buy 4 - 9 and pay only $74.37 each 74.37
Buy 10 - 12 and pay only $72.46 each 72.46
Buy 13 or above and pay only $71.19 each 71.19
Stock Update:
11/29/2022 09:36:12 PM PST

Description



This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Add reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP module. This 1000Base-BX (downstream) SFP module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 1Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 1000Base-BX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1490nm Tx/1310nm Rx optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on SFP1000BXDST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Features

Environmental Certification:

WEEE
RoHS
REACH

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Compatibility:   
MSA Compliant

 

Country of Origin:   
China

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Weight (Approximate)0.04 lb
Height0.5"
Width0.6"
Depth2.2"
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports1
Connector TypeLC
Interfaces/Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 1000Base-BX Network
General Information
Brand NameStarTech.com
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.startech.com
Marketing InformationThe SFP1000BXDST is an MSA compliant downstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP1000BXUST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 1000BASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.
Technical Specifications:
Wavelength: 1490nmTx/1310nmRx
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
Type: Single Mode Fiber
Connection Type: LC Connector
Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
DDM: Yes
This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.
StarTech.com SFPs
All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Product NameSFP (mini-GBIC) Module
ManufacturerStarTech.com
Manufacturer Part NumberSFP1000BXDST
Packaged Quantity1
Media & Performance
Ethernet Technology1.25 Gigabit Ethernet
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Network Technology1000Base-BX
Technical Information
Application/Usage

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
StarTech.com MSA Compliant 1000Base-BX SFP [Downstream] - Gigabit SFP Module - Single-mode SFP - LC - 10 km [6.2 mi] - 1490nmTx/1310nmRx (sfp1000bxdst)
$75.73