Tripplite

Tripp Lite 5M MTP MPO Multimode Patch Cable 12 Fiber 40/100Gb OM4 50/ 125 CMP (n845-05m-12-mg)

(No reviews yet) Write a Review
SKU:
18150118
MPN:
n845-05m-12-mg
Availability:
Out of stock
Stock Update:
07/27/2022 06:30:00 PM PST
  • Main
  • Alternate-Image5
  • Alternate-Image4
  • Alternate-Image3
  • Alternate-Image2

Out of stock

Stock Update:
07/27/2022 06:30:00 PM PST

Description



This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

The five-meter N845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable.The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.

Features

Environmental Certification:   
RoHS

 

Environmentally Friendly:   
Yes

 

Country of Origin:   
China

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Product ColorMagenta
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
General Information
Brand NameTripp Lite
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Marketing InformationThe five-meter N845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable supports 40/100 Gb Ethernet speeds and is designed for high-density connections between network equipment in telecommunication rooms and data centers. With two female MTP/MPO connectors, this OM4-rated multimode fiber optic cable is recommended for high-density fiber patching between data center MDFs (main distribution frames) and IDF (intermediate distribution frames). It's colored magenta for instant identification as an OM4 cable.The 12-fiber MTP/MPO connectors are about the same size as SC connectors, but are 12 times denser, freeing up circuit card and rack space for other cables. The cable is tested for low insertion loss and back reflection on every connector and attenuation loss that meets or exceeds current standards. Push/pull tab connectors are easily accessible in high-density data center applications and make the cable easy to install and remove with one hand. The plenum-rated jacket is perfect for connecting high-speed network components in ceilings, walls and ducts.
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Product NameN845-05M-12-MG MTP/MPO Multimode Patch Cable, Magenta, 5 m
ManufacturerTripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part NumberN845-05M-12-MG
Product ModelN845-05M-12-MG
Technical Information
Connector on Second End Details1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
Data Transfer Rate40 Gbit/s
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Connector on First End Details1 x MTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector Type on First EndMTP/MPO Network - Female
Connector Type on Second EndMTP/MPO Network - Female
Cable Length16.40 ft
Core/Cladding Diameter50/125 µm
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable
Device SupportedNetwork Device
Fiber Optic ModeMulti-mode

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose

0 Reviews

View AllClose
Main
Tripp Lite 5M MTP MPO Multimode Patch Cable 12 Fiber 40/100Gb OM4 50/ 125 CMP (n845-05m-12-mg)