Tripplite

Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable - 2 X Lc Male - 2 X Sc Male - 32.81ft (n51610m) (n516-10m)

SKU:
19264742
MPN:
n516-10m
Availability:
Out of stock
Stock Update:
09/27/2022 04:43:31 PM PST

Out of stock

Stock Update:
09/27/2022 04:43:31 PM PST

Description

This item is brand-new, factory sealed.

Tripp Lite's 10-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 15, 20, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.



Package Contents:
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 10M Duplex MMF Cable LC/SC 50/125 Fiber

Features

Package Contents:   
  • Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
  • 10M Duplex MMF Cable LC/SC 50/125 Fiber

 

Certifications & Standards:   
  • OFNR(riser rated)
  • FDDI

 

Additional Information:   
  • Fiber type: all glass graded index
  • Core diameter: two 50+/-3 microns
  • CLAD diameter: 125+/-2 microns
  • Primary coating diameter: 245+/-15 microns
  • Primary coating material: acrylate
  • Secondary coating diameter: 900+/-50 microns
  • Attenuation @850NM: 3.5DB/KM maximum, @1300NM: 1.0DB/KM maximum
  • Bandwidth @850NM: 220 MHz-KM minimum, @1300NM: 600 MHz-KM minimum
  • Numeric apeture: .275 nominal
  • Proof test level: 100,000 PSI
  • Insertion loss testing performed on every connector (0.2db typical) and provided with cable
  • Beveled edge on ends of glass makes insertion of plug a breeze

 

Country of Origin:   
China

 

Specs

Physical Characteristics
Jacket MaterialPolyvinyl Chloride (PVC)
Warranty
Limited WarrantyLifetime
General Information
Brand NameTripp Lite
Manufacturer Website Addresshttp://www.tripplite.com
Marketing InformationTripp Lite's 10-meter multimode duplex Fibre Channel SC/LC patch cable is manufactured from 50/125 zipcord fiber. The cable has SC connectors on one end, and LC at the other, a PVC jacket, and is FDDI and OFNR rated. 50/125 Duplex multimode fiber is most commonly used in Fibre Channel applications. It is backward compatible with 62.5 micron fiber and built-in headroom for future applications. The cable provides higher bandwidth optimized for Gigabit and 10Gbps networks as well. Also available in 1, 2, 3, 5, 15, 20, 30, and 50 meter lengths. Search "N516-" to bring up all lengths. Also search "N506-" for SC-SC cables, and "N520-" for LC-LC cables. Tripp Lite warrants this product to be free from defects in materials and workmanship for life.
Product TypeNetwork Cable
Product NameDuplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable
ManufacturerTripp Lite by Eaton
Manufacturer Part NumberN516-10M
Technical Information
Connector on Second End Details2 x SC Network - Male
Cable TypeFiber Optic
Connector on First End Details2 x LC - Male
Connector Type on First EndLC - Male
Connector Type on Second EndSC Network - Male
Cable Length32.80 ft
Cable CharacteristicPatch Cable

View AllClose

Warranty Information

All Items are Brand New, Factory Sealed and come with a standard warranty. [Read our policies]
View AllClose
Main
Tripp Lite Duplex Fibre Channel Patch Cable - 2 X Lc Male - 2 X Sc Male - 32.81ft (n51610m) (n516-10m)